Privacy Policy

Effective as of 9. August 2016.

1. Introduction

Welcome to the Undecided social advisory network and platform, operated by Undecided LLC, a California limited liability company (“we” or “us”). This Privacy Policy, including any future modifications (this “Privacy Policy”) applies to personal information (i.e., information that identifies a specific person, such as full name or email address) collected through your use of www.undecided.com (regardless of whether it is accessed through a mobile device, a tablet, a computer or other device, and regardless of whether accessed directly or through an application, the “Website”), our applications (“App(s)”) and any other sites, applications, features, content or promotions offered by us from time to time that link or otherwise refer to this Agreement (collectively, the “Service”). This Privacy Policy applies whether or not you register as member with the Service (a “Member”) or visit the Service without registering (a “Visitor”). Visitors and Members are collectively, “Users.” As set forth in our Terms of Use, the Service is for a general audience and Members, is not targeted to children, and do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 13 years of age. This Privacy Policy is effective with respect to all data that we have collected, or in the future collect, from you.

2. Categories of Information We Collect

A. Information You Provide to Us. When you register or subscribe to the Service, enter a sweepstakes or contest, buy a Product, communicate with our support personnel or otherwise communicate with us, you may provide us with information. Such information may include, for example, your name, physical address, email address, phone number, cellphone number and demographic information. By providing us with this information, you consent to your information being collected, used, disclosed and stored by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
B. Information From Posting, Voting or Commenting. “Post” means, depending on the context, either for a Member to add videos, audio, photographs, illustrations, graphics, music, text, layouts and/or computer code or other content, including any information about You that accompanies a Post (“Personal Details”), which may include, for example, your user name, picture and status included therein (collectively, “Content”) to the Service or Content that is added to the Service by a Member. The Content may be in any form or format we permit including, but not limited to, audio-visual, audio, text, or photographic and may include, but is not limited to, questions, requests for advice, Comments, choices for Members to vote on and feedback (“Voting” or “Vote”). Posts are Unrestricted by default. Under the Terms of Use, we may use Posts, including, without limitation, any Content, Personal Details and Images relating to such Unrestricted Post on any network, service, platform or media at our sole discretion. Unrestricted Posts are always public, which means they are available to everyone and may be displayed in search results on external search engines. A “Restricted Post” means a Post which is intended to be viewed only by a group of individuals selected by the Member creating the Post, as made available by the Service, for example, only your friends/followers. “Responsive Post” means a Post that is in response to an earlier Post. Responsive Posts include, but are not limited to, comments in connection with voting or otherwise relating to a Post (“Commenting” or “Comments”). We may use Posts, including, without limitation, any Content, Personal Details and Images relating to such Unrestricted Post on any network, service, platform or media at our sole discretion in accordance with our Terms of Use.
C. Information We Obtain From Your Use of the Service. Information we obtain from your use of the Service includes information obtained using various types of tracking software, such as “cookies” which collect information about you when you visit our Website or when you use the Service. Information collected includes, but is not limited to, your browser type and version, IP address, operating system and platform, when you open email that we send you and other information. You may turn off part or all of our tracking software which has been placed on your computer by following the instructions on your browser. However, if you prevent the use of tracking software, it will be more difficult, and may be impossible, for you to use the Service or portions of the Service. If you access the Service from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, geolocation data (including your precise location), or other transactional information for that device.
D. Information From Public and Commercial Sources. We may obtain information about you on the Internet or other public or commercial sources including, but not limited to, from the information you have provided on Facebook. When you access the Service through a third party service (e.g., Facebook) or when you connect the Service to a third party service, you are authorizing us to collect, store, and use such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. Use and Disclosure of Information

We may use your information, including, any personal information, as follows:
A.To provide the Service and Content to you and other Users. This includes using any information you include within Posts in accordance with your Service and Post settings. For Unrestricted Posts, your Personal Details and Image will be displayed without restriction.
B. In connection with products and merchandising, including, without limitation, that you purchase or that you or we may produce in association with Posts.
C. To contact you, for example, to provide you with information, about your Member account or other products or services and notify you about issues with or changes to the Service or our policies.
D. To allow service providers and other third parties to assist in providing and managing the Service.
E. To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including, for billing and collection.
F. To display and target advertisements and Content. Some advertisements and other content may be delivered by third-party advertising networks and advertisers that may use cookies and similar technologies to collect and track information such as demographic information, inferred interests, aggregated information, and activity to assist them in delivering advertising that is more relevant to your interests. To find out more about third-party advertising networks and similar entities that use these technologies, see www.aboutads.info. If you would like to opt-out of such ad networks’ and services’ advertising practices, go to www.aboutads.info/choices to opt-out in desktop and mobile web browsers. You may download the AppChoices app at www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt-out in mobile apps.
G. To provide and improve the Service including improving algorithms and to provide customer support.
H. To promote the Service, or our other promotions products and services to you, including, jointly with third party marketing partners (“Marketing Partners”). In addition, we may share your information, including, your personal information, with our Marketing Partners for their own use.
I. To protect the rights, including legal rights, and safety of ourselves and others.
J. To provide information to our representatives, advisors, corporate affiliates and business partners.
K. In connection with the sale of substantially all of our assets, or a line of our business to which personal information or other information relates, or an acquisition or merger.
L. To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide the information or otherwise provide.

4. Sensitive Information
We do not intentionally collect sensitive information, such as social security numbers, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership (“Sensitive Information”) and we ask that you do not disclose it on the Services. However, if Sensitive Information is included in your Posts, we will have access to such information described above. If you include Sensitive Information in Posts, such information will be treated in the same way as information that is not sensitive.

5. Safeguarding Your Information
We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of commercially reasonable security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. However, no one can guarantee the complete safety of your information. It is your responsibility to keep your password confidential. Do not share this information with anyone. If you are sharing a computer you should always log out before leaving a site or service to protect access to your information from subsequent users.

6. Data Location
The Service is hosted in United States. United States data protection and other relevant laws may not be the same as those in your jurisdiction if you are located outside of the United States. If you are a user located outside the United States, please read this privacy policy with care and you understand and consent to having any personal information processed in the United States.

7. Do Not Track Signals
At this time, we do not respond to browser ’Do Not Track’ signals.

8. Changes to Privacy Policy
Please note that we may change this Privacy Policy from time-to-time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted to the Service and/or emailed to the last email address you have given to us and will become effective as of the earlier of the date we post the revised privacy policy on the Website or send the email.

9. Accuracy of Data and Right to Review
A. To the extent that you provide us with current information, we do our best to keep your data accurate and up-to-date. If your data changes (including, but not limited to, a change in your email address) then you are responsible for notifying us of those changes so that we can keep your records up-to-date. B. Upon your request, and subject to your paying any sums we require be paid in advance, we will provide you with the personal information that we have collected and maintained about you, to which you do not already have access, within 30 days of any request you make for such information. We may charge a reasonable fee and require a reasonable advance deposit for providing this information.

10. Third Party Services
Other websites and services to which we link and which are not owned or controlled by us are not subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any visit you make to those other services is at your own risk. Third parties that support the Service, including by providing advertising or other services, such as analytics, may use tracking technologies to collect information about your use of the Service or other third party services. We do not control these third-party technologies or services and their use is governed by the privacy policies of third parties using such technologies.

11. Payment
In some cases, we may use an unaffiliated service to allow you to purchase a Product or make payments (“Store”). If you wish to purchase a Product or make a payment using a Store, you will be directed to the Store. Any information that you provide to a Store will be subject to the applicable Store’s privacy policy, rather than this Privacy Policy. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, any Store’s use of information collected through any Store.

12. Data Retention
We will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law. However, remember that even after you cancel your Member account, copies of some information from your account may remain viewable in some circumstances where, for example, you have shared information with social media or other services. Because of the nature of caching technology, your account may not be instantly inaccessible to others. We may also retain backup information related to your account on our servers for some time after cancelation for fraud detection or to comply with applicable law or our internal security policies. It is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information due to technical constraints, contractual, financial or legal requirements.

13. Questions
If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please notify us

14. Your California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail